Date |
Event |
Time |
Location |
January 2002 |
9, 16, & 23 Wednesdays |
Danvers Public School In-service "Danvers History" Series of 3 |
3pm |
High School Library - Cabot Rd |
14th Monday |
Lyceum Lecture Series "Danvers-The First Century" Presenter - Richard Trask |
7pm |
Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street |
14th Monday |
Diversity Committee Awards Dinner In Honor of MLK Jr. "Ripples of Hope" |
7pm |
Danversport Yacht Club Elliott Street |
February 2002 |
1st Friday |
Danvers Family Festival Dance "Caribbean Cruise" |
7pm |
Danversport Yacht Club Elliott Street |
March 2002 |
4th Monday |
Special Town Meeting In Honor of Danvers First Town Meeting in 1752 |
7:30pm |
First Church Highlands Centre Street |
5th Tuesday |
Lyceum Lecture Series "A Time of Change-Danvers 1850-1932" Presenter - Glenn Uminowicz |
7pm |
Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street |
23rd Saturday |
Kiwanis Annual Pancake Breakfast |
7am - 12:30pm |
Dunn middle School Cafeteria Cabot Road |
23rd Saturday |
DEEP Ball "Then and Now" |
7pm |
Danversport Yacht Club Elliott Street |
26th Monday |
Danvers Historical Society "If This House Could Talk:
Historic Houses and Extraordinary Americans" Presenter - Elizabeth Smith Brownstein |
7pm |
Tapley Memorial Hall 13 Page Street |
April 2002 |
3rd Wednesday |
Danvers Garden Club Children’s Garden Ground Breaking |
10am |
Peabody Inst. Library - Sylvan Street |
5th Friday |
St. John’s Prep Swingtown Concert |
7pm |
Kanep Theater - Summer Street |
6th Saturday |
St. John’s Prep Annual Spring Benefit Auction |
6pm |
Sheraton Ferncroft - Ferncroft Road |
10th Wednesday |
Lyceum Lecture Series "Demise of the Onion, the Rise Of the Malls 1932 - 1976" Presenter - William Clark |
7pm |
Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street |
15th Monday |
Patriots Day Alarm List Re-enactment |
7am |
Highlands Commons |
20th Saturday |
Garden Club Dance And Silent Auction |
7:30pm - 11:30pm |
Polish Club - Cheever Street |
24th Wednesday |
History of George Peabody Slide Presentation |
7pm |
Peabody Inst. Library - Sylvan Street |
May 2002 |
May - June Monday, Wednesday, Saturday |
Danvers Historical Society - Annual Perennials Sale |
9am - 12pm |
Glen Magna Farms Greenhouse - Ingersoll Street |
May - Sept 2nd + 3rd Saturdays |
Danvers Historical Society - House and Garden Tours |
9am - 1pm |
Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street |
3rd Friday |
Danvers Art Association - Reception and Art Show |
7pm |
Mildred Williams School - Elliott Street |
4th Saturday |
Danvers Art Association - Rededication Dance and Art Show |
8pm |
Mildred Williams School - Elliott Street |
5th Sunday |
Danvers Art Association - Children’s Brunch and Art Show |
10am - 1pm |
Mildred Williams School - Elliott Street |
11th Saturday |
Kiwanis Bike Rodeo and Safety Day |
9am |
Liberty Tree Mall - Behind Police Station |
14th Tuesday |
Kindegarten-12th Grade 250th Anniversary Art Show |
6:30pm |
HS/MS Crossroads - Cabot Road |
16th Thursday |
Lyceum Lecture Series "Toward a New Century, 1976-2000" Presenter - Dr. Anthony Patton |
7pm |
Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street |
19th Sunday |
St. John’s Prep Commencement Ceremony |
11am |
St. John’s Prep - Summer Street |
20th Monday |
St. John’s Prep Annual Brother Linus Memorial Golf Tournament |
TBA |
Sheraton Ferncroft - Ferncroft Road |
21st Tuesday |
Danvers High School Band & Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert |
7:30pm |
Gordon College - Hamilton, MA |
27th Monday |
Veteran’s Memorial Day Parade |
TBA |
Downtown Danvers |
29th - Sept 15th Wednesday |
DARE Sponsored Antique Car Show |
5:30pm - 8pm |
Liberty Tree Mall Parking Lot - Behind Police Station |
29th Wednesday |
Thorpe School Spring Concert |
7pm |
Thorpe School - Avon Road |
30th Thursday |
Smith School Spring Concert |
7pm |
Smith School - Labao Street |
June 2002 |
1st Saturday |
Danvers Flag Pole Island ReDedication |
9am - 10am |
Flag Pole - Danvers Square |
June - Sept Saturdays |
Danvers Historical Society - Israel Putnam House Museum |
10am - 4pm |
The Israel Putnam House Museum - 431 Maple Street |
June - Sept Sundays |
Danvers Historical Society - Israel Putnam House Museum |
1pm - 4pm |
The Israel Putnam House Museum - 431 Maple Street |
2nd Sunday |
Danvers Family Festival & Danvers Art Association - Wet Paint Auction - 3:30pm Silent Auction - 5pm Live Auction |
3pm - 8pm |
Archer House - North Street |
4th Tuesday |
Riverside School Concert |
7pm |
Riverside School - Liberty Street |
5th Wednesday |
Great Oak School Concert |
11am |
Great Oak School - Otis Street |
6th Thursday |
Highlands School Concert |
11am |
Highlands School - Hobart Street |
11th Tuesday |
Middle School Band and Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert |
7pm |
High School Auditorium - Cabot Road |
12th Wednesday |
Middle School Band and Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert |
7pm |
High School Auditorium - Cabot Road |
13th Thursday |
Middle School Band and Chorus 250th Anniversary Concert |
7pm |
High School Auditorium - Cabot Road |
15th Saturday |
Danvers Historical Society - Public Tours of Glen Magna Farms |
9am - 1pm |
Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street |
21st Friday |
Kiwanis 10K Road Race |
5:30pm - 8pm |
Endicott Park - Forrest Street |
22nd Saturday |
Danvers Garden Club Dedication Ceremony Children’s Garden |
11am |
Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street |
24th Monday |
Danvers Family Festival - Blues Concert - T.J. Wheeler |
6:30pm - 8:30pm |
Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street |
25th Tuesday |
Library Book Sale |
10am - 7pm |
Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street |
25th Tuesday |
Danvers Family Festival - U.S.Air Force Liberty Band |
6:30pm - 9:30pm |
Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street |
27th Thursday |
Danvers Family Festival - Crafts and A Movie |
7pm - 9:30pm |
Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street |
28th Friday |
Danvers Family Festival - Champagne Gala |
6:30pm - 10:30pm |
Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street |
29th Saturday |
Volksmarch Walking Tour of Danvers Historical Sites, Registration 9am to 12pm, Finish by 3pm |
9am - 3pm |
John George Park - Danversport |
29th Saturday |
Danvers Historical Society - Public Tours of Glen Magna Farms |
9am - 1pm |
Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street |
29th Saturday |
Danvers Alarm List Re-enactment & Strawberry Festival |
10am - 4pm |
Rebecca Nurse Homestead - Pine Street |
29th Saturday |
Polish Club Block Dance |
4pm - 8pm |
Polish Club - Cheever Street |
30th Sunday |
Danvers Family Festival - Fishing Derby |
8pm - 12pm |
Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street |
30th Sunday |
Danvers Family Childrens Preformer |
10am - 2pm |
Peabody Institute Library - Sylvan Street |
30th Sunday |
Danvers Family Festival Dog Show |
12pm - 2pm |
Mill Pond - Sylvan Street |
30th Sunday |
Knights of Columbus - Irish Night |
6pm - 10pm |
Knights of Columbus - Elm Street |
July 2002 |
24th Monday |
Danvers Family Festival - Golf Outing |
7am - 2pm |
Far Corners |
1st Monday |
Danvers Historical Society’s - History, Hot Dogs and Hits, Base Ball Match at 6pm |
6pm - 8pm |
Glen Magna Farms and Endicott Park Activities Field - Ingersoll Street |
2nd Tuesday |
Danvers Family Festival - Senior Citizen Luncheon |
11am - 2pm |
Dunn Middle School - Cabot Rd |
2nd Tuesday |
Danvers Family Festival - Spaghetti Supper |
5pm - 7pm |
Maple Street Church - Maple Street |
2nd Tuesday |
Danvers Family Festival - Oldies Night |
6pm - 9:30pm |
Downtown Danvers - Maple Street |
3rd Wednesday |
Danvers Family Festival - Bean Supper |
6pm - 8pm |
TBA |
3rd Wednesday |
Danvers Family Festival - Fireworks Honoring Danvers 250th Anniversary |
4pm - 9pm |
Plains Park |
4th Thursday |
Danvers Family Festival - Highlands Horribles Parade |
9am - 11am |
Highlands |
4th Thursday |
Danvers Family Festival - Back Bay Parade |
11am - 12am |
Plains Park |
5th Friday |
Danvers Family Festival - Rotary Concert |
6:30pm - 9:30pm |
Rotary Pavillion - Sylvan Street |
6th Saturday |
Danvers Family Festival - Endicott Park Day |
11am - 4pm |
Endicott Park - Forrest Street |
7th Sunday |
Danvers Garden Club - House and Garden Tours |
10am - 4pm |
TBA |
22nd Monday |
Danvers Cultural Council - Barbershop Concert – Northshoremen |
6:30pm |
Rotary Pavilion - Sylvan Street |
August 2002 |
3rd Saturday |
Polish, Russian, Lithuanian American Club - Land ‘N Sea Race |
TBA |
TBA |
7th Wednesday |
Danvers Recreation Playground Parade |
6pm |
Plains Park |
26th Monday |
Kiwanis Golf Tournament |
TBA |
TBA |
September 2002 |
6th Saturday |
Friends of Danvers Recreation & Danvers 250th - 4th Annual NIGHT Golf Tournament - 9 Hole Scramble |
7:30pm |
Lakeview Golf Course - Wenham, MA |
14th Saturday |
Danvers Recreation Department - Truck Day |
9am |
Endicott Park - Forrest Street |
15th Sunday |
St. Mary’s School - Homecoming |
12pm - 4pm |
Endicott Park - Forrest Street |
21st Saturday |
St. Johns Preparatory School - 95th Anniversary Gala |
TBA |
St. John’s Preparatory School - Summer Street |
21st Saturday |
Kiwanis Rubber Duck Race |
TBA |
Danversport - Liberty Street |
22nd Sunday |
Hospice of the Northshore - Walk for Hospice |
12pm |
Endicott Park - Forrest Street |
22nd Sunday |
Essex Base Ball Club of Danvers |
3pm |
Endicott Park Activities Field - Ingersoll Street |
29th Sunday |
250th Anniversary Celebration Parade "A History of Danvers, Then and Now" |
2pm |
Plains Park to Liberty Tree Mall |
29th Sunday |
Essex Base Ball Club of Danvers |
4pm |
Endicott Park Activities Field - Ingersoll Street |
October 2002 |
TBA TBA |
Danvers High School Theater Production |
TBA |
Danvers High School Auditorium - Cabot Road |
November 2002 |
29th Friday |
Downtown Merchants Association Holiday Festival |
2pm |
Downtown Danvers |
December 2002 |
1st Sunday |
Danvers Community Council - Party with a Purpose |
4pm - 7pm |
Danvers Savings Bank - Conant Street |
7th Saturday |
Danvers Historical Society - Holiday Showcase House Tours |
TBA |
Glen Magna Farms - Ingersoll Street |
January 2003 |
11th Saturday |
Danvers 250th Winter Warming BONFIRE |
7:30pm - 9:30pm |
Plains Park |
12th Sunday |
Ceremonial Sealing of the Danvers 250th Anniversary Time Capsule |
1:30pm - 4:30pm |
Peabody Inst. Library Gordon Room - Sylvan Street |